Thursday, September 3, 2009

london and france


dear twilight,

so this is a really funny picture, and it got me to thinking. ya know, it makes sense for "movie-bella" to be wearing a pink thong. what high school girl doesn't own a pink thong? who cares if no ones gonna see it, the point is that you had one and all your friends knew you had one.

"book-bella" on the other hand would never be caught dead in a thong. i can imagine her nightmares involve being forced to walk into a victoria secret. "book-bella" is definitely a granny panties kinda lady. she's totes the girl who, when she bends over and her shirt raises up a bit, people think she's wearing a white back brace. (this srsly happened to a friend of mine in front of her crush, LOL. she was mortified and i laughed uncontrollably).


and then i got to thinking, well what about the others? "book-jacob" is sooo wearing tightie whities, except they are no longer tight nor white. they are saggy and yellow-ish (does that make them saggy-yellowies?) and have been for several years. i can't envision him buying new ones more than once a decade. but "movie jacob"? COMMANDO! you know he does!


ahh, saving the best for last! theres no question that "movie-edward" is sporting some nice, (clean) low rise boxers. you know, the kind that you every now and then just get a glimpse of above the jean-line.


but not "book-edward". no, he's totes wearing silk, black, bikini briefs! can't you just see it? light ivory turtlenecks with beige khakis on the outside, and silky black bikini's on the inside? like skittles, if they had beige candy shells and silky chocolate centers.





and a special treat for all you EE (emo edward) fans. he would have an entire dresser set devoted to his briefs, all in various shades of gold and black. they'd range from "light amber" to "dark ocher" (wth is ocher anyway?) to black. that way, everyday he could perfectly match his drawers to the shade of his eyes. special occasion pairs would be complete with sequins.


surely i'm not the only one who thought this when they saw that bella/thong pic? i can't help the way my brain works, don't judge me.






p.s. don't forget to stop by clares blog to check out our guest post. we'll show you more pics of bikini edward if you don't!!

16 comments:

Alicia said...

how come i'm just now seeing the bella thong picture??? i'm so out of the loop....and now i have a visual of edward prancing around in his turtleneck and silk skivvies....thanks.

Kathie @ my net finds said...

so true! book bella would not wear a thong in a million years...I think movie Jacob would wear boxer briefs ;-)

Kristina P. said...

I've never thought about underwear. And I try not to think about Twilight.

Kimi said...

Oh man. Movie Jacob would so be commando! And I died when I scrolled to see the Edward pic. Holy shiz, dude. Seriously.

Scrappy Girl said...

LOL...I had not seen the Bella thong either...totally agree with ya...book Bella would die first!

hotpants™ said...

I click on celebrity blogs off and on all day. How have I not seen Bella's thong?

I think you're correct except for Jacob's underwear being yellow. I may have been a bit grossed out by that. Haha!

thatgirlblogs said...

ok if I don't read those books soon...
i'm out of it.

seriously, that's like rory from gilmore girls in a thong. not gonna happen.

foxy said...

man, i had not seen that photo! what a great one!

i love how EE's hondawear would match his eye color. perfect, i tell ya. that EE is just perfect.

Cottage Cheese Thighs said...

mmmm... to see book or movie Jacob going commando - yummy thoughts are in my head!

MiMi said...

Uh, no, Bella wouldn't wear a thong. Nope. But now I can't get Edward out of my head with the silkies.

SupahMommy said...

She totally needs one of the things I"m giving away today! How weird is THAT??? maybe she'll stop by.. movie bella.. not book.

Julie said...

skittles?? Is this something I don't understand because I'm so old?

AB HOME Interiors said...

Haha too funny!

demosthenes said...

@julie,

LOL, no its not cause you're old ;) its just the way my brain is. weird stuff like that line just come to me.

Mary-Laure said...

Boxers of briefs... do we really want to know....?

Orange Juice said...

I NEVER saw that! ROTFL How you catch these things are beyond me seriously